FIRST - Reigning Monarch to Visit the USA - Santa Barbara, CA
In 1919, Belgian King Albert I and his family visited the United States.

Located on the side of the Santa Barbara County Courthouse, along with other signs of history, this ceramic plaque reads:

"IN APPRECIATION
OF THE CHOICE OF
SANTA BARABARA BY
THE FIRST RULING
SOVEREIGN OF EUROPE
TO VISIT AMERICA
ALBERT THE FIRST,
HEROIC KING OF THE
BELGIANS - QUEEN
ELIZABETH AND THE
DUKE OF BRABANT
OCTOBER 11-13-1919."

Wikipedia's article on Albert I (visit link) doesn't mention Santa Barbara, but does have this brief paragraph about the visit to the USA:

"From September 23 through November 13, 1919, King Albert, Queen Elisabeth of Bavaria, and their son Prince Leopold took an official visit to the United States. During a visit of the historic Indian pueblo of Isleta Pueblo, New Mexico, King Albert decorated father Anton Docher with the Order of Léopold. Docher offered the King a turquoise cross mounted in silver made by the Tiwas Indians.Ten thousand people traveled to Isleta for this occasion."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group