First Company Governor's Foot Guard - 200 Years - Hartford, CT
18T E 693467 N 4626399
A plaque commemorating the 200th anniversary of the First Company Governor's Foot Guard is located on the Rochambeau Boulder on the grounds of the Old State House in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The First Company Governor’s Foot Guard was formed in October 1771. It is the oldest military organization in continuous existence in the United States. In 1771 Hartford has a small population of about 3,000 people and was a three day journey by stagecoach from the major cities of New York and Boston. The Governor and the members of the General Assembly required military security during their travels. The First Company Governor's Foot Guard was organized to fulfill this need.

The company was first known as the Governor’s Guard. In 1775 the name was changed to the First Company Governor’s Guard and once again in 1778 the name was changed to the present day First Company Governor’s Foot Guard.

The First Company Governor’s Foot Guard has been involved in many historical events. In 1777, it set out to join the Continental Army at Saratoga. However, when they reached Rhinebeck, NY they were informed that Burgoyne had surrendered. In September 1780, they were present at the meeting Washington and Rochambeau in Hartford that changed the future course of the Revolutionary War.

The rightmost bronze plaque on the Rochambeau Boulder celebrates this anniversary. It is inscribed:

TO COMMEMORATE THE