Wood Vallance Hardware - Nelson, BC
11U E 478786 N 5482240
The date on this building is 1904 and it's known as the Wood Vallance Hardware Building, neither of which is, strictly speaking, correct.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The building was built in 1896 as the Clement-Hillyer Block by the owners, A. Clement and C. Hillyer. In 1904 the exterior was almost completely redone, completely changing its appearance. Prior to this it was also known as H. Byers Hardware. It is located at 593 Baker Street, on the northwest corner of Baker and Josephine Streets. This was the first brick block to be built in Nelson, presumably of local bricks from the newly built brick factory.

The old photo was taken in the late 1940s - the new one in 2013. Both were taken from across the intersection looking northwest.
Year photo was taken: 1940