Hotel Congress, Tucson, AZ
12S E 503109 N 3565043
The Hotel Congress originally opened its doors to the public in 1919 and has seen more than its share of history.
Location: Arizona, United States

Mosey into downtown Tucson, Arizona's Hotel Congress and enter another time. Hotel Congress is one of the best bargains year-round, with prices varying according to season for a double bed at only $99 in high tourist season of winter. It is the most historic building in downtown Tucson of the 1920s-30s and a refreshing hotel experience in today's fast paced world. Welcome to 1934 Tucson The historic plaque on the corner column at Congress and 5th Avenue tells the tale in both English and Spanish, drawing many Tucson visitors in for a look-see. This soon leads to a meal in the lobby Cup Café and a chat with a desk clerk.

"Yes," the clerk smiles, "This switchboard is fully operational. In fact, each room's phone connects directly to the switchboard. That is why they have no dial tone. The Switchboard operator connects the line for you as was done in 1930."

The hotel's curious history and welcoming atmosphere compels folks to hang around the lobby bar, the Cup Café and the Tap Room Saloon. Most nights there's a concert or show at Club Congress also housed right under the roof of the Hotel built in 1919. One of the more intense draws for tourists is the 1934 memorabilia adorning the hallway from John Dillinger's capture. Hotel Congress Rooms

Each of the 40 rooms are authentically designed with cast iron beds, vintage radios, chenille bedspreads, and the old black phones with direct connection to the fully operational 1930s switchboard. Some have tiled showers, while others have claw-foot tubs, and one has a corner writing desk. Each room has unique color and design configurations.

All rooms are on the second floor, with those at the west end over The Cup Café designated non-smoking and the quiet rooms. The rooms at the east end over Club Congress and The Tap Room, where the saloon and small concert area are housed, are designated as smoking rooms and can be a little noisy, because of the music and merriment below.

For the paranormal tourist, there are even a few resident ghosts. Reading the morning paper in the lobby, during a recent stay, the author overheard the desk clerk's conversation with the guest staying in a haunted room. Apparently, the ghost had played some tricks on him in the night and the clerk said, "I'm sorry. I have no control over the hotel ghost." The guest seemed to take it in stride, and simply went on into the hotel's Cup Café for breakfast, noting that he might need a change in rooms for better rest at some point during his ten day stay. The clerk acknowledged his comment and said it might take some juggling since it was International Gem Show week, but he'd do his best to make some other arrangements over the coming days.

For the travel looking for a place to get away from it all, the historic Hotel Congress offers that opportunity. Rooms are authentic to the 1930's down to the tile and sink. You'll find a great bed, a vintage radio which works, hot and cold running water in your private bathroom. The phone has no dial tone, because it directly links to the switchboard at the front desk. If you want morning coffee, remember you are in the 1930's time warp, so head downstairs to The Cup Café and indulge all you want.

An in-room TV and coffee maker was unheard of in those days, so those won't be in rooms at Hotel Congress.Modern conveniences of the year 2010 and flat screen technology, to find the television, one must go to the cozy den just to the left of the top of the stairs. There you'll also find a guest computer fully functional and ready 24/7 for internet use anytime. The rooms do have wi-fi, so those who bring their own computer can access that for free. Out the deck door is a gorgeous, private sun porch with second floor guest access. Daily newspapers are not delivered to guest rooms. This is truly a hotel built in 1919 and operating with conveniences of the time period from 1920-1940. Guests needs are addressed at the desk or through the cafe, saloon or concert hall.

Additional Information: - Phone 800-722-8848 - Complimentary Internet
- Pet Friendly