Service Men's Club World War Memorial - Chicago, IL
16T E 444531 N 4648486
Tall shaft located in a small triangular park at the intersection of Clark, Edgewater & Ashland Avenues.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription:
This memorial erected
as a tribute to our heroic
comrades of the World-War
who died for their country.
10th Congressional District
Service Men's Club, Inc.
October 1928

Other inscriptions include the names of the people responsible for the monument's placement - members of the executive committee, the club's leadership and the civilian committee. (Interestingly one was the local Alderman John Hoellen, the only Republican on the city council and who I had the pleasure of meeting back in 1979 in his law practice.)

There's an article in the Chicago Tribune dated Oct 14, 1928 that gives the following information:
The monument is constructed of New Hampshire granite and weighs 26 tons. The cost was $11,500. Around the base are inscribed the insignias of the Army, Navy, Aviation and Marine Corps. The shaft is topped by a solid ball with and American eagle perched atop. The dedication would be held on Armistice Day November 11, 1928 and include a parade and civic demonstrations. The consuls from over 40 countries were to lay wreaths in an impressive demonstration. The Service Men's Club was incorporated in 1925 to promote the interest of ex-servicemen, particularly disable veterans. The land was donated by the city and nearby Rosehill Cemetery agreed to provide perpetual care of the plot.

This is another one of those locations you might drive by a thousand times, but that waymarking.com gives you the incentive to pull over, check it out and learn more.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: 10th Congressional District Service Men's Club, Inc.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: