Francisco de Miranda - London, UK
30U E 698459 N 5711840
Sebastián Francisco de Miranda Rodríguez, commonly known as Francisco de Miranda, was a Venezuelan revolutionary.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Sebastián Francisco de Miranda Rodríguez (March 28, 1750 – July 14, 1816), commonly known as Francisco de Miranda (, was a Venezuelan revolutionary. Although his own plans for the independence of the Spanish American colonies failed, he is regarded as a forerunner of Simón Bolívar, who during the Spanish American wars of independence successfully liberated a vast portion of South America. Miranda led a romantic and adventurous life. An idealist, he developed a visionary plan to liberate and unify all of Spanish America but his own military initiatives on behalf of an independent Spanish America ended in 1812. He was handed over to his enemies and four years later, in 1816, died in a Spanish prison. Within fourteen years of his death, however, most of Spanish America was independent.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Description of the statue
The bronze statue, halflife size, on the wall of a residential building, a figure in dress uniform, the right hand holds a roll of paper.