Windsor Castle - Windsor, Berkshire, England
30U E 666340 N 5706361
Windsor Castle is the oldest and largest occupied castle in the world and the Official Residence of Her Majesty The Queen.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Windsor Castle is a royal residence at Windsor in the English county of Berkshire. The castle is notable for its long association with the British royal family and for its architecture. The original castle was built in the 11th century after the Norman invasion by William the Conqueror. Since the time of Henry I, it has been used by succeeding monarchs and it is the longest-occupied palace in Europe. The castle's lavish, early 19th-century State Apartments are architecturally significant, described by art historian Hugh Roberts as "a superb and unrivalled sequence of rooms widely regarded as the finest and most complete expression of later Georgian taste". The castle includes the 15th-century St George's Chapel, considered by historian John Robinson to be "one of the supreme achievements of English Perpendicular Gothic" design. More than five hundred people live and work in Windsor Castle.

The Castle covers an area of about 5 hectares (13 acres) and contains:
• Magnificent State Apartments furnished with treasures from the Royal Collection
• St George's Chapel (one of the most beautiful ecclesiastical buildings in England and the burial place of 10 monarchs)
• Queen Mary's Dolls House, a masterpiece in miniature
• The Drawings Gallery featuring an exhibition

Source and more information: (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die: A Traveler's Life List

Page Location in Source Book: 3

Type of Waymark: Site

Location of Coordinates: Photographed site

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 18.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
01/03/2013 - 31/10/2013 Day Times Monday 09:45 17:15 Tuesday 09:45 17:15 Wednesday 09:45 17:15 Thursday 09:45 17:15 Friday 09:45 17:15 Saturday 09:45 17:15 Sunday 09:45 17:15 01/11/2013 - 28/02/2014 Day Times Monday 09:45 16:15 Tuesday 09:45 16:15 Wednesday 09:45 16:15 Thursday 09:45 16:15 Friday 09:45 16:15 Saturday 09:45 16:15 Sunday 09:45 16:15