Warwick Racecourse - Hampton Street, Warwick, UK
30U E 595825 N 5793058
Warwick Racecourse enjoys a full racing calendar all year round with both Flat and Jumps meetings taking place on weekdays and weekends, afternoons and evenings.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Warwick Racecourse website tells us:

Warwick has certainly played its part in the history of horse racing – most notably when it became the first course to include a jump race in its programme, establishing National Hunt racing as known today.

Racing in Warwick can actually be traced back as early as 1694 when the sport was introduced to the market town in the hope of attracting wealthy professionals to help rebuild the areas wealth after the devastating fire. The inaugural race at the course was held in 1707, but another 102 years passed before the first stand was opened at a cost of £800, parts of which remain today among the later developments.

The most famous name to grace the course was the legendary Red Rum, who ran once over the flat in 1967 – the same year that Jockeys complained the track was the worst they had ever seen and called for racing to be abandoned after some horses sank into the mud by over a foot!

The Racecourse's website lists admission prices for 2013:

Children aged 17 and under get in FREE to any fixture, in either enclosure when accompanied by a paying adult.

Main Enclosure Tickets
This popular enclosure truly captures the action that a race day has to offer. Ticket holders can enjoy food and beverage options throughout the day in a multitude of areas such as the historic Dukes Bar, Scudamore Bar, Westgate Bar and The Chandler Seafood and Champagne Bar.

Monday - Friday: £15
(Senior 65 and over/Junior 18-24: £10)
Premium Days - Weekends, Bank Holidays and New Year’s Eve meeting: £20
(Senior 65 and over/Junior 18-24: £15)

Please note : For Premium Music Evenings tickets start from £25

Please Note - I.D will be required when purchasing the Junior Tickets.

Course Enclosure Tickets (Bank Holidays Only)
Located in the center of the course this enclosure is ideal if you are looking to bring the whole family as there is something for all ages. FREE entertainment is provided for the children whilst the grown-ups can catch all the action on the track as well as having access to betting facilities, bars and food outlets.

Adult Price: £10