General Philip Kearny - Military Park - Newark, NJ, USA
Location: New Jersey, United States

According to the Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures:

Artist: Brown, Henry Kirke, 1814-1886, sculptor.
Title: Philip Kearny, (sculpture).
Other Titles: General Philip Kearny, (sculpture).
Dates: Cast 1873. Dedicated Dec. 28, 1880. Relocated 1925. Rededicated Aug. 20, 1925. Relocated 1959-1961.

Inscription: (On front of bronze base:) GEN. PHILIP KEARNY U.S.V.A. (On left side of bronze base:) H.K. Brown SCULPT/1873 (On bronze base:) Robert Wood & Co / Bronze Founders (On front of granite base, in raised letters:) PHILIP KEARNY./MAJOR GENERAL U.S.VOLUNTEERS/BORN JUNE 2, 1815,/KILLED IN BATTLE AT CHANTILLY VA./SEPTEMBER 1, 1862 (On lower front of granite base:) KEARNY (On back of base:) ERECTED BY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY/A.D. 1880 signed Founder's mark appears.

Description: A bronze portrait of General Philip Kearny portrayed in his Civil War uniform standing before his troops. His military overcoat is draped over his proper left shoulder to disguise his missing left arm lost during the Mexican War. In his proper right hand he holds a sword vertically out in front of him. The sculpture rests atop a tall square base adorned with recessed inscription panels.

-- Source

Union or Confederacy: Union - North