The Auburn Guards Review - Auburn, AL
16S E 642580 N 3609103
This marker placed next to the Auburn train depot commemorates the review of the Auburn Guards by Confederate President - elect Jefferson Davis on February 16, 1861.
Location: Alabama, United States

When several southern states met in Montgomery to decide on the question of secession from the Union and the formation of a new government, Jefferson Davis was in Washington serving in the U.S. Senate. After the new constitution of the Confederate States of America was adopted, Davis was selected as the first president. He resigned from the Senate and made his way to Montgomery, where he took the oath of office on February 18, 1861. As noted on the plaque, he stopped at Auburn and reviewed the Auburn Guards.

The Auburn Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) placed and dedicated this boulder and plaque on April 29, 1914. It was a small event that lasted only a few minutes, but the UDC wanted to commemorate it. The actual depot where it happened was burned by Union forces during the Civil War, so the marker is located just to the left of the early 20th Century depot building. The boulder is located on the east side of the building (to the left if one is in the Mitchum Avenue parking lot).

The text of the plaque reads:

On this spot February 16th 1861