Frontier Gateway Museum
This History Museum is located at 201 State Street in Glendive, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

From the Museum web site:

Here we take our visitors on a walk through time not only through the history of our home in Glendive Montana but also through the ages ranging from prehistoric times to the 20th century.

Our museum is compiled of 7 buildings located on one acre of land. The main building houses many displays and more coming since the addition that was added onto the building in 2001. We have an extensive collection of clipping files, photograph collections, vintage books, and thousands of artifacts.

The basement of the museum is home to a recreation of "Merrill West" street of Glendive. This exhibit includes recreations of the actual stores that could have been found while walking the streets of Glendive from 1881 to the mid-1900's.

Outside of the main building we also have a blacksmith shop, two country stores, a buggy shed, fire hall, log cabin, a restored country school and a large display of farm machinery which were originally located around the surrounding area of Glendive.

These exhibits plus many more can be found on the museum grounds and within the main building.

Theme:
Chronological history of Glendive and eastern Montana

Street Address:
201 State Street Glendive, Montana 59330

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
Open Memorial Day to Labor Day only May & September: Daily 1:00PM to 5:00PM June through August: Monday - Saturday 9:00AM to Noon & 1:00PM to 5:00PM Sunday & Holidays 1:00PM to 5:00PM

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small