unknown - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 409101 N 5267307
A small abstract sculpture in the corner of a park in Rheinfelden, donated by the municipalities of the county to the 850th anniversary of city rights in Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

This small stone sculpture is located in a corner of a park near the historic center of Rheinfelden.

It is a stone wheel with a quadrangular stone plug into a slot from the top. Including the concrete pedestal it is maybe 1.5 meters high.

The plaque says it was donated by the municipalities of Rheinfelden county to the 850th anniversary of Rheinfelden; it was granted city rights in 1130, the older history of town is not documented, but it had been settled for at least 300 years before.

Strange enough, the plaque does not mention the title of the sculpture nor the artist.
Title: unknown