The Freedom Trail - Boston, MA
19T E 330686 N 4691780
The 2.5 miles Freedom Trail links 17 historic sites related to the American Revolution in Boston. Just follow the red brick road.

The signs posted with this Waymark are near one of the 17 sites along the Trail...at Fanueil Hall in downtown Boston. It is easy to follow as the Trail is marked by a strip of bricks for the entire length. Unfortunately the Trail's official website does not seem to be working..but here (visit link) is a blog of someone who walked the trail.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"The Freedom Trail is a red (mostly brick) path through downtown Boston, Massachusetts, that leads to 17 significant historic sites. It is a 2.5-mile walk from Boston Common to USS Constitution in Charlestown. Simple ground markers explaining events, graveyards, notable churches and other buildings, and a historic naval frigate are stops along the way. Most sites are free; Old South Meeting House, Old State House, and Paul Revere House have small admission fees; still others suggest donations. The Freedom Trail is a unit of Boston National Historical Park and is overseen by The Freedom Trail Foundation and the City of Boston's "Freedom Trail Commission."

The trail was originally conceived by local journalist William Schofield, who since 1951 had promoted the idea of a pedestrian trail to link together important local landmarks. John Hynes, the mayor of Boston, decided to put Schofield's idea into action. By 1953, 40,000 people annually were enjoying the sites and history on the Freedom Trail.

In 1974, Boston National Historical Park was established. The National Park Service opened a Visitor Center on State Street, where they give free maps of the Freedom Trail and other historic sites, as well as sell books about Boston and US history. Today, people walk on the red path of the Freedom Trail to learn about important events as the people worked to gain independence from Great Britain

Some observers have noted the tendency of the Freedom Trail's narrative frame to omit important historical elements, such as the site of the Tea Party or the site of the Liberty Tree.

Members of the Boy Scouts of America who hike or camp along the Freedom Trail may be eligible for the Historic Trails Award.

Official trail sites[edit]1.Boston Common
2.Massachusetts State House