Sweetbay Natural Area
17R E 576009 N 2970848
The Palm Beach County Natural Areas System is comprised of those environmentally sensitive lands that are owned or leased by the County and managed as natural areas by the County's Department of Environmental Resources Management. These natural areas were selected on the basis of their biological characteristics and were acquired to preserve the rare and diverse native ecosystems present on these sites and the endangered, threatened, and rare species of plants and animals that live there.

Purpose and Goals of the Natural Areas System

•The purpose of the Natural Areas System is to protect historic native ecosystems and their biological diversity throughout Palm Beach County. The management of each natural area shall be coordinated with that of the other natural areas in the system to support existing populations and to reflect in perpetuity the subtropical biological diversity characteristic of Palm Beach County in pre-development times.

•The wilderness values of each natural area shall be preserved.

•Where a natural area currently is physically or biologically connected to another publicly- or privately-owned natural area, attempts shall be made to maintain that connection through additional land acquisitions, regulatory preserve set-asides, conservation easements, interlocal agreements, and other appropriate actions.

Managing Agency:
Palm Beach County Deptment of E.R.M