St Mary the Virgin - Coleorton, Leicestershire
30U E 606467 N 5845787
The Parish Church of Coleorton is situated on the hill adjacent to the hall and is dedicated to St Mary the Virgin.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Built in a gothic style and the oldest part is thought to be the 13th century tower. The graveyard is no longer used for burials as these now take place in the new cemetery, which was extended in 1946 and is some distance from the church. The lych-gate at St Mary the Virgin church is dedicated to the memory of Elizabeth Mary who was the second wife of Canon W.B. Beaumont, who was at one time rector at the church. Inside the church there are some fine examples of Flemish Renaissance woodwork. There is also a 15th century stained (or painted) glass window as well as the Beaumont tombs and effigies.

Not only is Sir George Howland Beaumont (1753 – 1827) buried in the churchyard of St Mary’s in Coleorton but he also had a significant impact on the village during his lifetime. Sir George, the 7th Baronet, lived at Coleorton Hall, next to the church and occupying an enviable position at the top of the hill overlooking the village and surrounding countryside. He is renowned for being amongst the best landscape painters of his time and gave patronage and friendship to other artists including Constable, Colens, Girtin as well as being an early supporter of Landseer and Collins. His own works number around 2000 drawings and 120 oil paintings which can be seen on display at the Leicestershire Museum and Art Gallery in the city.
Building Materials: Stone