Redwood National and State Parks
10T E 400733 N 4623022
Redwood National and State Parks consists of four north coast parks in California, where the world's tallest redwood trees, Sequoia Sempervirens, grow.

Redwood National and State Parks were established to preserve significant examples of the primeval coastal redwood forests and the prairies, streams, seashores and woodlands with which they are associated for purposes of public inspiration, enjoyment, and scientific study, and to preserve all related scenic, historical and recreational values.

Redwood National Park is now part of a cluster of redwood parks known as the Redwood National and State Parks. In addition to the land designated as the Redwood National Park, three state parks fall in the realm of this heritage area - Jedediah Smith Redwood SP, Del Norte Coast Redwood SP, and Prairie Creek Redwoods SP. In May, 1994 the National Park Service and California Department of Parks and Recreation signed an agreement to manage these four redwood parks cooperatively.

The headquarters for all these parks is in Crescent City, in a large building with an overpass above 2nd Street connecting two buildings on adjacent blocks. Outside this building the World Heritage Site plaque can be seen on a wall.

Total parkland in this system is 131,983 acres, of which 71,715 are Federal and 60,268 are State. Ancient coastal redwood forests amount to 38,982 acres, which is about 35% of all old-growth redwood forests remaining in California.

The recreational facilities of these four parks include 170 miles of trails, 44 miles of horse trails and 54 miles of bicycle trails. There are four developed campgrounds.

Since these four parks are spread out, the coordinates for the Park Headquarters at 1111 2nd Street, where the WHS plaque is located, were used. Follow links to individual parks for their locations.

Type: Natural

Reference number: 134