St. John Missionary Baptist Church
14S E 632525 N 3678813
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the origins, history, and service of the St. John Missionary Baptist Church. Located at 904 N FM 51, Decatur, TX.

Marker Text:
This historic church formed in the spring of 1882. A group of women, led by Missouri Brown, began a Sunday school and later initiated the organization of a new church. The first church building was used as a school and became a center for all denominations. Reverend Morris Anderson of Gainesville served as the first pastor. The original building was replaced with a one-room structure in 1941 on the site of today's church. Under Rev. H.B. Allen, an auditorium was added in 1947 and a brick structure replaced the old church in 1951. St. John Missionary Baptist Church is the only church in the area that is predominately African American and has served the community for over a century. (2012) Marker is Property of the State of Texas