Providence Baptist Church - Clayhatchee, AL
16R E 620887 N 3456349
Providence Baptist Church traces its history back to its organization in 1848. The original log church was replaced by a frame building and later the current brick worship building.
Location: Alabama, United States

The church is located in Clayhatchee at the intersection of Main Street (Alabama Highway 92) and Providence Lane (Alabama Highway 85), about six miles south of Daleville, which is the community listed in the mailing address. They have had three buildings for worship, with the current brick one being dedicated in 1965. They have continued to improve their building, including adding stained glass windows. Providence Cemetery is located across Main Street from the church.

The following history comes from their web page, cited below:

"Providence Baptist Church has its roots deep in history. On May 26, 1848, a small group of settlers met to organize a church, and the following day 19 members came on a profession of faith for baptism.

Members, aided by others in the community, set about harvesting logs and building the first church. By 1885, the church had outgrown the log structure and began work on a frame building, which was dedicated on February 17, 1887. For over three-quarters of a century, the church bell pealed a call to worship in this simple, country church with its homemade pews. On October 16, 1977, a historical marker was placed in front of the church recognizing it as one of the oldest churches in the state.

While steeped in tradition, Providence has always looked to the future. In 1948 the church added the first Sunday School rooms, and in 1958 further expanded the Sunday School space. When the current sanctuary was dedicated June 6, 1965, the old church building was converted into additional educational and office space. A two-story education building and fellowship hall was added in 1972

Recent renovations to the sanctuary, including installation of magnificent stained glass windows, enhanced the beauty of the worship space as well as improving functionality.

For many years Providence was known as “the church at the flowing well”. An artesian well, dug in 1920, provided cool relief to thirsty churchgoers and passersby alike. Although the flow of water diminished over the years and eventually dried up completely, the church still provides “living water” to those who thirst after a closer fellowship with God."

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: