Rosace Temple de St Maixent, France
In St Maixent temple / Temple de St Maixent
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

On St Maixent's temple this stone rosette of sculptured size decorates sober facade of the entrance.

The current temple is St Maixent's 7eme.
The 1st was built in the center in the time of Re-forms her, the second was built by 1635 suburb Chalon then, detruit on April 5th, 1685.
It is only in 1719 that the sermons resumed on the ruins of the old temple.
In 1764, a new temple was create in the city in an individual house, then the Protestants invest the eglise oldS t Leger. In 1874, the too much ruined eglise is closed and the new temple is born has his current location.

Sur le temple de St Maixent cette rosace en pierre de taille sculptée orne la sobre façade de l'entrée.

Le temple actuel est le 7eme de St Maixent.
Le 1er a été construit dans le centre au temps de la Reforme, le second fut construit vers 1635 faubourg Chalon puis, detruit le 5 Avril 1685.
ce n'est qu'en 1719 que les prêches reprirent sur les ruines de l'ancien temple.
En 1764, un nouveau temple fut crée dans la ville dans une maison individuelle, puis les protestants investissent l'ancienne eglise St Leger.En 1874, l'eglise trop délabrée est fermée et le nouveau temple voit le jour a son emplacement actuel.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Rue Lessons