Sweetwater — 1828 - Florence, AL
16S E 441066 N 3853851
This historic marker is located at the intersection of Florence Boulevard (U.S. 43) and Sweetwater Avenue, Florence, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Sweetwater — 1828

Home of Major John Brahan, veteran War of 1812. Major General, Alabama Militia, who owned 4,000 acres here. Built of bricks made on the place, marble mantels imported from Italy, boxwood hedge from London. Named for spring nearby. Federal and Confederate quarters here at various times during the Civil War. Home of Brahan’s son-in-law Robert M. Patton, Governor of Alabama, 1865-1868.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.
Marker Name: Sweetwater — 1828

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Wikipedia - Sweetwater Mansion http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweetwater_Mansion "Sweetwater Mansion, located in Florence, Alabama, is a plantation house designed by General John Brahan of the Alabama Militia. A veteran of the War of 1812, Brahan owned more than 4,000 acres in eastern Lauderdale County, Alabama. The eight room home was built of bricks manufactured on the site of Sweetwater Creek which lay just below the house. Sweetwater Mansion received its name from the creek and was first occupied by Brahan's son-in-law Robert M. Patton, a post-Civil War governor of Alabama, who completed the mansion in 1835."