Orono Armoury - Orono, ON
Former Armoury in Orono, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Old Armoury building in Orono, ON, now an antiques mall.

From the Chief Archivist of the Municipality of Clarington:

Like many communities Orono had a drill shed first. It was built in 1866 and the arena is now on that site. The Armouries was built in 1913 with the corner stone being laid by Adjt. Gen. V.A.S. Williams. I believe it housed the No. 2 Orono Infantry Company of the 45th West Durham Battalion. Later, in 1936, with military re-organization, the local regiments became part of the Midland Regiment, based in Cobourg, ON.

The Orono Armouries was built to a standard design and identical armouries were built in Millbrook and Blackstock (both are now community centres).

I do not have the later history of the Orono Armouries immediately available, but it was owned by the Municipality at one time and used as storage for the Clarke Museum. It has also been the home of a utility office and film company before being restored as an antique shop.
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

Nearest Military Installations