Mayor Kevin White - Boston, MA
Kevin White was the four term Mayor of Boston from 1968 to 1984.

This 2006 larger-than-life bronze sculpture of Mayor Kevin White is located near Fanueil Hall. The artist is Pablo Eduardo. This website (visit link) describes the work:

"With his jacket thrown over his shoulder and a spring in his step, former Boston mayor Kevin White appears to be in a hurry. This oversized statue depicts him walking away from City Hall and toward Quincy Market, which he renovated and expanded in the 1970s. White was one of the city’s longestserving mayors, holding the office from 1968 to 1984. While in office, he fought to implement rent control and supported the desegregation of Boston schools. Along less serious lines, he also convinced the Rhode Island State Police to release the members of the Rolling Stones from jail so that they could make a scheduled appearance in Boston. Through his lifelike depiction, Massachusetts artist Pablo Eduardo has emphasized White’s populist appeal."

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Kevin Hagan White (September 25, 1929 – January 27, 2012) was a United States politician best known as the Mayor of Boston, an office he was first elected at the age of 38, and that he held for four terms, amounting to 16 years, from 1968 to 1984. He presided as mayor during racially turbulent years in the late 1960s and the 1970s, and the start of desegregation of schools via court-ordered busing of school children in Boston. White won the mayoral office in the 1967 general election in a hard-fought campaign opposing the anti-busing and anti-desegregation Boston School Committee member Louise Day Hicks. White was earlier elected Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth in 1960 at the age of 31; he resigned from that office after his election as Mayor.

White is credited with revitalizing the waterfront, downtown and financial districts of Boston, and transforming Quincy Market into a metropolitan and tourist destination. In his first term, he implemented local neighborhood "Little City Halls", though he withdrew from the concept after narrowly winning the 1975 election, during the Boston school desegregation busing crisis, and he subsequently constructed a classic and centralized city political machine. White was unsuccessful in his efforts to obtain higher office, Governor of Massachusetts, and Vice President of the United States.

His mayoral administration was subject to decade-long federal investigations into corruption, which led to the conviction of more than 20 city hall employees and nearly as many businessmen; the investigations were influential in leading White to decline to seek reelection in 1983, allowing him to avoid public debate and criticism by other mayoral candidates on the topic. White himself was never indicted of wrongdoing."