New Hampshire at the Battle of Bennington - Bennington, VT
Located at the Battle of Bennington Monument.
Location: Vermont, United States

Marker reads:

New Hampshire at the Battle of Bennington

Erected in honor of Brigadier General John Stark and the 1400 New Hampshire men who came to the defense of Vermont in August 1777. Assembling at Fort Number Four in Charlestown, New Hampshire, Stark and his troops crossed the Green Mountains to aid in the defense of the newly - established State of Vermont. As the Commander in Chief of all the American forces from New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts and New York, General Stark had approximately 2000 men in all in the first phase of the battle. General Stark's Army defeated and captured a British detachment led by Lt. Col. Friedrich Baum shortly after this triumph, with the timely assistance of the Col. Seth Warner and his "Green Mountain Boys". A relief column under Col Heinrich von Breymann was repulsed by thus denying the enemy sorely needed supplies these twin victories near Bennington of August 16, 1777, contributed notably to the total British surrender at Saratoga tow months later, and to the subsequent military alliance with France, the turning point in the war for American Independence.

Presented to the State of Vermont by the New Hampshire American Revolution Bicentennial Commission

Marker Name: New Hampshire at the Battle of Bennington