Altes Zollhaus - Augst, BL, Switzerland
The old toll house at the bridge between Augst and Kaiseraugst.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This old toll house is located wast of the bridge across Violenbach between Augst and Kaiseraugst. The first bridge dated back to Roman times. In the 14th century the toll right for this bridge was given to the squires of Pfirtner by Habsburg, this was the first documentation of a toll house, but it did exist before. In 1442 the municipality was split between Farnsburg and Habsburg and the river also became a country border until 1803, since then both banks are on Swiss territory.

I could not find any documentation about how long the toll house was active. The current building was from the 17th century.

After the 1980s there was at night club in the building. It was almost completely destroyed in 2008 as result of an arson that killed three people. In 2012 it was reconstructed in the original exterior.
Rating: