Petrolia – St Paul’s United Church
17T E 406198 N 4748347
Built in 1899 at a cost of $30,000 the church is so large it can accommodate joint services for all the other churches in Petrolia.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built near the end of the oil boom as the Methodist church and designed by Isaac Erb, an important local architect of the time, the church occupies a prominent place on the Main Street in Petrolia.

Originally there were two turrets on each side however the one on the west side fell off during a WW2 War Bonds parade. Apparently vibration from the rumbling of the tanks driving down Main Street caused it to fall. The other turret was later removed to match giving the building the somewhat unfinished look that it has today.

Until 1969, the church also had its own oil well behind it. A not uncommon feature of Petrolia properties.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Lambton