Osborne Bascule Bridge - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633091 N 5527045
This Preserved Machine on Public Display is part of the lifting mechanism of the bascule bridge that crossed the Assiniboine River here from 1912 to 1976.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The first Osborne Street was replaced in 1912 with a bascule (lifting) bridge, designed to lift in the centre to allow boats to pass underneath. Two large stone arches were the counterweights for this mechanical system. By 1925, the arches had been ornamented with designs that made them even more impressive as a civic gateway (as shown in this picture).
~ picture from the Manitoba Historical Society ~
This bascule bridge was used until replaced in 1976 with the present design that has no arches or lifting mechanisms.
It wasn't until 1991 that this lifting mechanism and plaque was unveiled.

~ text from plaque (that really has nothing to do with the mechanism) ~
Gerald James Lynch Park
On the occasion of the official opening of this park, the City of Winnipeg honours Gerald James Lynch for whom this place is named.
Gerald Lynch, a long time resident of the River Osborne area together with the many residents and volunteers of this area of the city have worked tirelessly and productively to preserve this community, to instill a sense of neighbourhood and to preserve the quality of life for all its residents.
Presented by His Worship Mayor Bill Norrie, QC., on behalf of City Council and the citizens of Winnipeg, this 21st day of June, 1991.
Type of Machine: bascule (left) bridge

Year the machine was built: 1912