Jacob Conser House - Jefferson, Oregon
Historic house built in 1854
Location: Oregon, United States

The Jacob Conser House is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It was built for Jacob Conser, a pioneer settler in the area who crossed the plains in 1848. He started a sawmill near Scio in 1853 and was also a member of the first Territorial Legislature. Conser erected this building in 1854 and it served as his residence and as a hotel. It was the first frame building constructed in the city of Jefferson. In 1937, it was acquired by the city and for several decades served as the City Hall. Today it is the town library.

The default photo was taken in 1934 as part of the Historic American Buildings survey.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge