The Iron Brigade - 24th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment - Detroit, Michigan, USA.
17T E 331365 N 4688671
A Historic Marker commemorating - The Iron Brigade/24th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment one of the most celebrated military units of the American Civil War (1861-1865). Located in Campus Martius Park in Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

"The Iron Brigade, also known as the Iron Brigade of the West or the Black Hat Brigade, was an infantry brigade in the Union Army of the Potomac during the American Civil War. Although it fought entirely in the Eastern Theater, it was composed of regiments from Western states (states that are today considered Midwestern). Noted for its strong discipline, its unique uniform appearance, and its tenacious fighting ability, the Iron Brigade suffered the highest percentage of casualties of any brigade in the war.

The nickname "Iron Brigade", with its connotation of fighting men with iron dispositions, was applied formally or informally to a number of units in the Civil War and in later conflicts. The Iron Brigade of the West was the unit that received the most lasting publicity in its use of the nickname." Text Source: (visit link)

The rear of the plaque gives more specific details on the 24th Michigan Regiment.

The 24th Regiment Michigan Volunteer Infantry was an infantry regiment that served in the Union Army during the American Civil War.

"The 24th Michigan Infantry was organized at Detroit, Michigan and mustered into Federal service on August 15, 1862. It was assigned to the famous Iron Brigade in the Army of the Potomac. The brigade's commander General John Gibbon had requested a new regiment be added to his command because its four original regiments (the 2nd, 6th, and 7th Wisconsin and the 19th Indiana) had been severely depleted by combat action and numbered less than 1000 men total by October 1862. He said that ideally it should be a Western regiment since the others were from that part of the country. Gibbon's request granted, the 24th Michigan joined the brigade and saw its first action at Fredericksburg taking on a nuisance battery of Confederate horse artillery south of the town." Text Source: (visit link)
Erected in 1995 by the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War,
M.O.L.L.U.S., 24th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Inc.