National World War I Museum - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 362818 N 4326949
This excellent museum is located under the Liberty Memorial - 100 W 26th St., Kansas City, Mo. 64108

From the National World War I website:
(visit link)

"Steeped in history, the National World War I Museum at Liberty Memorial is America’s only museum dedicated to sharing the stories of the Great War through the eyes of those who lived it.

Interactive displays, thought-provoking films and eyewitness testimonies help guide visitors through one of the largest collections of WWI artifacts in the world.

From the first shots fired in 1914 to the last attempts at peace in 1919, this award-winning museum offers a global perspective of “The War to End All Wars,” and includes firsthand accounts from the battlefield and home front alike."

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The Liberty Memorial, located at 100 W. 26th Street is sited on a 47 1/2-acre tract in Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri. It is bounded on the north by Pershing Road, on the south by Memorial Drive, on the east by Main Street, and on the west by Kessler Road. Historic Union Station is located directly to the north and the United States Post Office is sited to the northwest. The property count totals two buildings (Memory Hall and the Museum Building); one site (including all landscaping); and six objects (including the central shaft with courtyard and vases, the Great Frieze, the fountain group, the paired sphinx-like limestone statues, and the Dedication Wall), for a total of nine contributing resources.

Designed by architects Harold Van Buren Magonigle, with Wight and Wight and landscape architects the Olmsted Brothers, George E. Kessler and Hare and Hare (for a complete list of designers and artists see Section 8, Page 15), the Liberty Memorial features the imposing central shaft rising from Memorial Court, flanked by Memory Hall on the east, the Museum Building on the west, and the Great Frieze of the north wall. Other resources associated with Liberty Memorial include the prominent sphinx-like limestone statues placed to the south of the court, paired fountains to the north of the Great Freize, and the Dedication Wall sited directly south of Pershing Road. Extending for a 1/4 mile, Memorial Mall serves the main entrance to the site at the south. The entire complex, including the nine contributing elements and surrounding landscape, was constructed between 1923 and 1938."
Theme:
World War I artifacts - hands on displays. Two different movies, There are also special exhibits that are created several times a year.

Street Address:
100 W 26th St., Kansas City, Mo. 64108

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Regular Hours Tuesday – Sunday 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Summer Hours Daily, Memorial Day – Labor Day 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Cost: 14.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium