Killicut--Way House - Nashua, NH
19T E 297784 N 4734002
According to local historians, the Killicut-Way House is one of, if not the oldest, surviving residential structures in the City of Nashua.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Killicut-Way House is significant under National Register
criterion C as an excellent example of the Cape Cod house type of the midto late 18th century. The house has undergone few changes over the years,and still retains a considerable degree of architectural integrity,especially in terms of its paneling and woodwork. It is an increasingly rare example of an intact house of its period, surviving on its original site and is all the more significant due to the relative lack of comparable structures in this rapidly growing area of New Hampshire.

According to local historians, the Killicut-Way House is one of, if
not the oldest, surviving residential structures in the City of Nashua. The exact date of construction of the Killicut House is not known. Local legend states that the house was built by a person named Killicut between 1680 and 1700. Locally, the house has been nicknamed the "1700 House" for many years. More recent estimates have estimated its construction date to be between 1700 and 1740.

Within the region, the Killicut-Way House is relatively unique in terms of its age and integrity. The house is one of only two 18th century houses remaining in the City of Nashua. The other, the Lund House, on Robinson Road is a two story dwelling dating to 1767. In omparison, the Killicut-Way House is typical of the more humble dwellings which predominated during the first period of settlement.
2 Old House Ln.
Nashua, NH