Dunstable Town Hall - Dunstable, MA
19T E 296645 N 4727686
Also known as Sarah R.S. Robey Memorial Building, prominently situated on the Dunstable town green, the building is a reflection of the community’s civic pride in the early 20th century.

The Dunstable Town Hall, also known as the Sarah R. S. Roby Memorial Building, is a wellpreserved late Victorian structure designed by local architect Warren Lyman Floyd and erected in 1907. Prominently situated on the Dunstable town green, the building is a reflection of the community’s civic pride in the early 20th century. Intended originally to function as both town hall and public library, the structure was the gift of Dunstable native Sarah R. S. Roby. The town hall is located in close proximity to the Congregational Church and the Union Elementary School, and together with these structures and adjacent historic residential buildings, could constitute a National Register-eligible district around the town common.

Throughout the years, Town Hall has remained the focal point of community gatherings and activities. It continued to function in its original multiple capacity until October 1998, when the library moved to a much-needed new, larger space west of the center on Main Street. All town offices are presently in the building, including the police, town clerk, health department, and planning board, although some units will be removing to other locations. The town has determined to restore the auditorium space on the main floor and to keep the building actively a part of local life. A 1999 grant from the Massachusetts Preservation Projects Fund will be used to plan for future use and preservation of the building, so that the Dunstable Town Hall can continue to play a central role in town life.
511 Main St
Dunstable , MA