1877 - Hose Station No. 1 – Davenport, IA
Hose Station No. 1 is a picturesque Italianate building in downtown Davenport.
Location: Iowa, United States

Hose Station No. 1 is a picturesque Italianate building in downtown Davenport. The red brick building was built in 1877 and has two large arched doors for the engines with an arched walk-in door between them; three arched windows grace the second floor. It was operated by volunteers for its first year and then by a paid staff in 1878. It was closed in 1902 when Central Fire Station was built and the bell was purchased by St. Alphonsus Catholic Church in 1912. The building was occupied by National Guard veterans and wasn’t renovated until the late 1900’s. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Year of construction: 1877

Full inscription: