OLDEST Methodist Church Building in Minnesota - Taylors Falls, MN
15T E 526997 N 5027498
A sign outside this church states that this is the oldest Methodist Church building in continuous use in Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

A sign outside this United Methodist Church tells about its history:

This is the oldest Methodist Church building in continuous use in Minnesota. Methodist circuit riders of the Sunrise Mission served the Taylors Falls area 1852-59. On March 27, 1859, the Rev. Sias Bolles organized the Taylors Falls Methodist Episcopal Church with 35 members. Services were held in the Town House School as the church was erected 1860-61. It was dedicated January 1, 1862 by the Rev. Cyrus Brooks, Presiding Elder. The church served as an enlisting site for those who went off to the Civil War. In 1934 it was named by the Historic American Building Survey "as possessing exceptional historic architectural interest worthy of careful preservation". The building was designated on the State and National Registers of Historic Places (1972) and as a Taylors Falls Heritage Preservation site (2005).
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical marker

Location of coordinates: At church entrance