Fall River Mill Weathervane on Bank - Fall River, MA
19T E 320840 N 4618736
This unusual weathervane on top of a bank is at the location of the first mill in Fall River, according to a plaque by a flag pole in front of the building.

In the center of Fall River, there is a bank with an unusuall weathervane at its peak.

The bank is located at the corner of North Frontage and Troy Streets. The front of the building faces North Frontage Street, where there is a flag pole in front. The building is a rectangular structure 1 1/2 stories tall, with a peaked roof and an extention that covers the drive thru area.

The weathervane sits above a cupola. It is a box that has holes for windows. There is a tower on one side, making it asymmetric. The box is supported by a tall brass pole to the cardinal points at the cupula.

I was on a tour through downtown Fall River when this was pointed out as a weathervane. I have additionally found a web site that makes replica mill weathervanes (for up to about $1200 for a large size), so this gives further evidence that it is in fact a weathervane and not a bird house or other decoration. Also pointed out to us was the plaque by the flagpole that stated:

"Site of Troy Manufacturing Co. First Cotton Mill in Fall River
1813." Thus, the weathervane is an additional homage to this historical location.