Partnerschaftsbrunnen - Dillenburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 450169 N 5620575
[DE] Dieser Partnerschaftsbrunnen sprudelt auf dem Bahnhofsvorplatz in Dillenburg / [EN] This partnership fountain splashes on the court in front of the railway station in Dillenburg
Location: Hessen, Germany

On the court in front of the railway station (visit link) in Dillenburg you can find this fountain which is a monument to the partnership between the four towns Breda (Netherlands), Diest (Belgium), Dillenburg (Germany) and Orange (France). These four towns are linked historically through the "House of Orange-Nassau" (visit link) . A union between them was formed 50 years ago, on the 31st of August 1963.

There are four plaques showing the coats of arms of the four "Oranierstädte": Breda, Diest, Dillenburg and Orange. The water splashes from these four sides and also from the middle of the fountain. On a hot summer day, this fountain is an attraction for the kids!

More about the partnership: (visit link)
Twin Cities / Sister Cities: