Merkurova kašna / Mercury Fountain - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662579 N 5496067
Beautiful Mercury Fountain (Merkurova kašna), built in 1727, is from the artistic point of view probably the best one from the rich collection of Baroque fountains in Olomouc historic centre...
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The Mercury Fountain depicts the Roman god of trade and the messenger to the gods, Mercury. The god stands on a round rock decorated on three sides with heads of water creatures. Mercury is portrayed with three basic attributes designating his mission: on his head he has a petasos (a hat for protection against the rain), in his raised right hand he holds a caduceus (a sceptre with two intertwined snakes, the symbol of the messenger), and on his feet he has talaria (winged sandals allowing him to travel swiftly). An angel sits at Mercury’s feet. The sculpture was designed by Filip Sattler and the stone work is by Václav Render and Johann Jacob Kniebandl.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque fountains