Post 287 Sahler-Sedan Post - Coatesville, PA
18S E 429858 N 4426001
This house used to be the Martha Gibbons House, an important building in the Lukens Historic District. In the late 1940s VFW acquired the property.

History of the Location
Martha Gibbons was one of Rebecca Lukens daughters who married Abraham Gibbons. Martha and her family lived in this house which is thought to have been built with Rebecca's financial help. In the 1890s there was a great fire, after which the house was altered to look more Colonial. The house was once used as a children's hospital, named the Mary Huston House, after the daughter of Charles Lukens Huston Sr. who died at the age of six. In the late 1940s VFW acquired the property. This house is an integral part of Lukens Historic District. SOURCE

There is not too much information available at the post website From my visit, I did discover a multi-war memorial out front with an artillery piece. There is also a separate memorial dedicated to Michael F. Sheridan who was killed in action in Vietnam on August 10, 1969. A website dedicated to this American hero can be found HERE.

VFW Post Number: 287

VFW Post Name: Sahler-Sedan Post