Cathédrale Sainte-Cécile d'Albi
31T E 431203 N 4864287
Albi Cathedral, formally the Cathedral of Saint Cecilia, is the most important religious building in Albi, southern France, and the seat of the Archbishop of Albi. First building as a fortress begun in 1287 and was under construction for 200 years.
Location: Occitanie, France

[EN] Albi Cathedral is claimed to be the largest brick building in the world.

In 2010 the cathedral was designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

The present cathedral was preceded by other buildings. The first dated from the fourth century and in 666 was destroyed by fire. The second is recorded in 920 by the name of Saint Cecilia, the present-day patroness of musicians. It was replaced in the thirteenth century by a Romanesque cathedral in stone.

The Brick Gothic cathedral was constructed in brick between 1287 to 1480 in the wake of the Albigensian heresy in the area. The government mounted a brutal crusade to suppress the Cathar rebellion, with great loss of life to area residents. In the aftermath of the bloodshed, the cathedral's dominant presence and fortress-like exterior were intended to convey the power and authority of the Christian faith. The instigator of the cathedral's construction was Bernard de Castanet, Bishop of Albi and Inquisitor of Languedoc. Work on the nave was completed about 1330.

The cathedral is built in the Southern Gothic Style. As suitable building stone is not found locally, the structure is built almost entirely of brick. Notable architectural features include the bell-tower (added in 1492), which stands 78 metres (256 ft) metres tall, and the doorway by Dominique de Florence (added circa 1392). The nave is the widest Gothic example in France at 60 feet (18 m). The interior lacks aisles which are replaced by rows of small chapels between brick internal buttresses, making Albi a hall church. Compared with regular Gothic, the buttreses are almost entrely submerged in the mass of the church. The principal entry is on the south side through an elaborate porch entered by a fortified stair, rather than through the west front, as is traditional in France.

The side chapels in the nave received overhead galleries in the 15th century, diminishing their impact..

The elaborate interior stands in stark contrast to the cathedral's military exterior. The central chœur, reserved for members of the religious order, is surrounded by a roodscreen with detailed filigree stone work and a group of polychrome statues. Below the organ, a fresco of the Last Judgement, attributed to unknown Flemish painters, originally covered nearly 200 m² (the central area was later removed). The frescoes on the enormous vaulted ceiling comprise the largest and oldest ensemble of Italian Renaissance painting in France.

The cathedral organ, the work of Christophe Moucherel, dates from the 18th century.

[FR] La cathédrale d'Albi est considérée comme le plus grand bâtiment en brique du monde.

En 2010, la cathédrale a été désignée site du patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO.

La cathédrale actuelle a été précédée par d'autres bâtiments. Le premier datant du IVe siècle et en 666 a été détruit par un incendie. Le second est enregistré en 920 sous le nom de Sainte Cécile, la patronne actuelle des musiciens. Elle a été remplacée au XIIIe siècle par une cathédrale romane en pierre.

La cathédrale gothique en brique a été construite en brique entre 1287 et 1480 à la suite de l'hérésie albigeoise dans la région. Le gouvernement a organisé une croisade brutale pour réprimer la rébellion cathare, avec de grandes pertes en vies humaines pour les habitants de la région. Au lendemain de l'effusion de sang, la présence dominante de la cathédrale et son extérieur en forme de forteresse visaient à transmettre le pouvoir et l'autorité de la foi chrétienne. L'instigateur de la construction de la cathédrale fut Bernard de Castanet, évêque d'Albi et inquisiteur du Languedoc. Les travaux de la nef ont été achevés vers 1330.

La cathédrale est construite dans le style gothique méridional. Comme la pierre de construction appropriée n'est pas trouvée localement, la structure est construite presque entièrement en brique. Les caractéristiques architecturales notables incluent le clocher (ajouté en 1492), qui mesure 78 mètres (256 pieds) de hauteur, et la porte de Dominique de Florence (ajoutée vers 1392). La nef est le plus large exemple gothique de France à 60 pieds (18 m). L'intérieur manque d'allées qui sont remplacées par des rangées de petites chapelles entre des contreforts internes en brique, faisant d'Albi une église halle. Par rapport au gothique ordinaire, les contreforts sont presque entièrement submergés dans la masse de l'église. L'entrée principale est sur le côté sud par un porche élaboré auquel on accède par un escalier fortifié, plutôt que par la façade ouest, comme c'est le cas en France.

Les chapelles latérales de la nef ont reçu des galeries suspendues au XVe siècle, diminuant leur impact.

L'intérieur élaboré contraste fortement avec l'extérieur militaire de la cathédrale. Le chœur central, réservé aux membres de l'ordre religieux, est entouré d'un jubé avec un travail de pierre en filigrane détaillé et un groupe de statues polychromes. Sous l'orgue, une fresque du Jugement dernier, attribuée à des peintres flamands inconnus, couvrait à l'origine près de 200 m² (la partie centrale a été supprimée par la suite). Les fresques de l'énorme plafond voûté constituent le plus grand et le plus ancien ensemble de peinture de la Renaissance italienne en France.

L'orgue de la cathédrale, œuvre de Christophe Moucherel, date du XVIIIe siècle.

Référence [FR] - (visit link)