K.W.C. Block - Nelson, BC
11U E 478703 N 5482170
At 498 Baker Street, the K.W.C. Block stands on the south west corner of the intersection of Baker and Ward Streets.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Begun in 1900 and completed in 1901, this building is another collaboration of local architects Alexander Carrie and Alexander Ewart. For many years the largest commercial building in town, it remains the sole remaining building on Baker Street which still sports a turret. At one time there were several, but one by one the turrets on other buildings have been removed. I believe it to also be the only one on Baker Street with a clock on an outside wall.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 19.

Merchants, Kirkpatrick, Wilson and Clements, paid $10,500 for the lots. Designed and built in one year, it long remained the largest mercantile block in Nelson. At street level, one of the City’s finest grocery stores offered delicacies from afar. The turret, once typical of many corner buildings, is the only one remaining on Baker Street. Arches over the windows on the third storey, decorative brick work and pilasters tie the structural elements together.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker