Capitol Theatre - Nelson, BC
421 Victoria Street is where one needs to go for entertainment in Nelson, I'm told.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Capitol Theatre, at least this one, opened in 1927. Initially a garage, the building was built in 1924. This building was redesigned by architects Townley and Matheson of Vancouver in 1927 in the Art Deco style to be used as a theatre, a pretty avant-garde building when redone.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 27.

This unpretentious structure was built as the Central Garage. In 1927, Nelson contractor, A.H. Green, commissioned Vancouver architects to redesign it into an Art Deco theatre, which was officially opened on September 5, 1927 at a cost of $75,000. After serving as a movie house and catering to live performances for many years, the building slowly deteriorated. It was sporadically used until restored and reopened as a fine 426–seat theatre in 1988.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment