The Glowing Grave of Readington
As seen in Weird NJ, The Glowing Grave of Readington is alive and well. Come see for yourself!
Location: New Jersey, United States

Along a rural winding road in Hunterdon County lies a pretty white church, The Readington Reformed Church, which was established in 1719 in North Branch and moved to Readington in 1738. It is the oldest Dutch Reformed Church in Hunterdon. The present building dates back to 1865. There is LOTS of history here and many old graves can be found in the neatly manicured cemetery surrounded by an antique wrought iron fence. All appears "normal" during daylight but once nightfall comes, everything changes. Nestled among the many headstones is one that mysteriously glows in the dark...

The listed coordinates are for parking in a pull-off across the street from the church. The glowing grave can be seen from this area. Look between the two large trees, to the left of the church, closer to the historical sign marker. If you choose to cross the street for a better view, TAKE CARE as winding road makes it difficult for drivers to see far ahead.
Type: Cemetery Safari

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):