The Lancet - New Denver, BC
The Lancet is now on display in the back of the Silvery Slocan Museum in New Denver.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This boat was originally built shortly after 1911 by Doctor Jacob Edwin Brouse in the attic of the old Slocan Community Hospital, which the Doctor had converted into a boat building shop. It, and another boat built in the attic, the Tonic, were slung on ropes to the ground after completion and hauled to the lake.

The Lancet was discovered disintegrating near a beach across the lake from New Denver about 1996. In 1997 she was floated, on floats, across the lake to New Denver and restoration work begun.

She received a new fir keel, several new ribs and much new planking. After her restoration, she won first prize in the 100th annual May Days Parade. She was then put on permanent outdoor display at the museum.

"The Lancet is a double ended, carvel-planked, canoe-sterned, displacement-hulled motorboat. She is 18 feet, 3 inches long with a beam of 4 feet, 3 inches and a depth amidships of 22 inches." From the signage in place.
Is there a tour: No tour - just part of the museum