Macon Creek Mill - Clinton - Michigan, USA.
17T E 263932 N 4659932
Macon Creek Mill - Was the Summer home of Henry Ford, founder of the Ford Motor Company. Located in Macon near Clinton, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Henry Ford even when he was on vacation he worked. His home was a mini experimental soybean processing workshops, with ovens, and a water driven gristmill. His dream was to make plastic cars from soybeans.

I can find no information on the internet with regards the above details but I was told by a local from the area, about the water mills location & use.

It looks as if the mill & workshops are currently being refurbished.

Information below on Fords interest in Soybean Experimental Laboratory, based at Greenfield village.

"Henry Ford built the Soybean Experimental Laboratory in 1930 in Greenfield Village to help farmers find ways of using their crops in the industrial world. Soybeans and other crops could be reproduced quickly, unlike iron ore, lumber or lead.

Chemist Robert Boyer ran this laboratory, where dozens of workers researched industrial uses for other farm crops, including cantaloupes, Soybean Experimental Laboratory carrots and beets.

Henry Ford used soybeans for more than just food. He designed Model A car parts, an experimental car body and a suit of clothes from the soybean plant." Text Source: (visit link)

See web site for some great photos: (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use