Merging of the Nations - Mosaic - Monroe, Michigan, USA.
17T E 302875 N 4642617
A stunning mosaic called Merging of the nations, is located just inside the doorway of The newest addition to the National Park System - River Raisin - National Battlefield Park - Monroe, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

River Raisin Battlefield - Visitor Centre - Monroe, Michigan, USA.

"As of March 30th, 2009, President Obama made the battlefield part of the National Park Service, and property was turned over in October, 2010.
There is free parking on the site for viewing the Battlefield Historical markers throughout the grounds.
Now open seven days a week: weekdays Monday- Friday from 10:00 am to 5:00 National Park Service. Weekends Saturday- Sunday open 9- 5:00 p.m." Entry to the Visitor Center & park is Free. Text Source: (visit link)

This battle has also been called the Battle of Frenchtown. The battle sparked the rallying cry of the War of 1812, “Remember the Raisin”

"River Raisin is the site of the devastating January 1813 Battles of Frenchtown that occurred during the War of 1812. The battles typified the conflicting interest central to the war but, in the end, the killing and ransom of unprotected American prisoners galvanized America. The resulting polemical rally cry “Remember the Raisin” spurred America’s successful re-taking of the Northwest Territories." Text Source: (visit link)

"The River Raisin National Battlefield Park Visitor Center became a part of the National Park family in October 2010. The visitor center began operation in July 1990 through a co-operative effort between the Monroe County Historical Commission and the Monroe County Historical Society. In early 1991 the Visitors Center expanded with the building addition and exhibit renovation project. As part of this project new dioramas, two life sized vignettes, and a fibre optic map presentation explaining the battle were installed. The new additions have enabled the Visitors Center to fulfil its mission of interpreting the Battles and Massacre at the River Raisin and War of 1812 in the Old Northwest Territory." Text Source: (visit link)
Specific visit requirements:

River Raisin National Park Visitor Center.