LITERATURE - 1971 - Pablo Neruda - San Salvador, El Salvador
Pablo Neruda was a Chilean poet, diplomat and politician.
Location: El Salvador

This monument to Neruda is located in San Salvador's Parque Cuscatlan..near the Monument to the Salvadoran Civil War. The monument is set on a small knoll with 8 steps leading to a wall with a circular relief depiction of Neruda. The relief has his signature on the curved side and on the left is engraved "Premio del Nobel Literatura 1971"
Underneath the relief, is engraved:

"1904 1973
Premio del Nobel
Literatura 1971"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Pablo Neruda ... July 12, 1904 – September 23, 1973) was the pen name and, later, legal name of the Chilean poet, diplomat and politician Neftali Ricardo Reyes Basoalto. He chose his pen name after Czech poet Jan Neruda. In 1971 Neruda won the Nobel Prize for Literature.

Neruda became known as a poet while still a teenager. He wrote in a variety of styles including surrealist poems, historical epics, overtly political manifestos, a prose autobiography, and erotically-charged love poems such as the ones in his 1924 collection Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair. He often wrote in green ink as it was his personal symbol for desire and hope with his poetry.

Colombian novelist Gabriel García Márquez once called him "the greatest poet of the 20th century in any language."

On July 15, 1945, at Pacaembu Stadium in São Paulo, Brazil, he read to 100,000 people in honor of Communist revolutionary leader Luís Carlos Prestes. During his lifetime, Neruda occupied many diplomatic positions and served a stint as a senator for the Chilean Communist Party. When Chilean President González Videla outlawed communism in Chile in 1948, a warrant was issued for Neruda's arrest. Friends hid him for months in a house basement in the Chilean port of Valparaíso. Later, Neruda escaped into exile through a mountain pass near Maihue Lake into Argentina. Years later, Neruda was a close advisor to socialist President Salvador Allende. When Neruda returned to Chile after his Nobel Prize acceptance speech, Allende invited him to read at the Estadio Nacional before 70,000 people."
Field of Accomplishment: Literature

Year of Award: 1971