Nova Kolonada, Marianske Lazne, Czech Republic
Nová Kolonáda Mariánské Lázne
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Mariánské Lázne means beautiful spa parks, romantic colonnades, charming pavilions, pleasant cafes and cozy hotels. The town is endowed with many healing mineral springs and revels in a unique atmosphere that attracts thousands of visitors every year who come to soak up this atmosphere. It is a place where history meets today and where a pleasant holiday means everything from spa relaxation through to actively participating in sports & walks and finally ending your day relaxing to a variety of entertainment programs.

The new Baroque Colonnade was built between 1888 and 1889. Its construction was ordered by the Abbot of Teplá Monastery and built on the ground of the original building that was then known as ‘Kursal‘ (119 x 12 meters). It was built by a local builder Johann Koenig according to the plans of Viennese architects Miksch and Niedzielský. Their cast iron construction was fabricated in the engineering works in Blansko and owned by Prince Salm.

The Colonnade is an icon that could be said to represent the Czech spas, it is a precious example of a period building common to the Czech and other European spa towns, many of which were destroyed, deteriorated over time or modernized at some point. Fortunately our Colonnade survived with its reconstruction taking place between 1973 and 1981.This reconstruction was part of a modernization of the promonade area between Cross Spring (Krížový) and Karolina Spring. The cycle of ceiling frescos in the Colonnade represents the desire of man to fly and is the work of the artist Josef Vyletal. The bronze releifs on the walls of the Colonnade were created by Antonín Kuchar.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1900