Tepla Monastery, Czech Republic
Teplá Monastery as Pilgrimage Site
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

EN
The town of Teplá is namely famous owing to the Premonstratensian Monastery (also denoted as the Norbertine Abbey of Tepl). It was founded in 1193 by Bohemian nobleman Hroznata who shortly after invited the Premonstratensian monks from the Strahov Monastery in Prague.
At the turn of the century, Hroznata entered the Teplá Canon and joined the Order of the Prémontré (also known as the Canons Regular of Prémontré, the Premonstratensians, the Norbertines or White Canons). He received the white habit from the hands of Pope Innocent III himself. As the founder of the monastery, he retained his position of the administrator of the abbey estate.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The photo shows the west entrance to the Monastery. The coordinates corresponds to the place where photography was taken.

CZ
Teplá je proslulá predevším premonstrátským klášterem, který zde v roce 1193 založil ceský šlechtic Hroznata, aby do nej vzápetí povolal premonstrátské reholníky z pražského Strahova.
Na prelomu století Hroznata vstoupil do tepelské kanonie a stal se clenem rádu. Rádové roucho prijal prímo z rukou papeže Innoncence III. Jako zakladatel kláštera byl i nadále správcem klášterního majetku.
Po únoru 1948 byl komunistickým režimem zahájen boj proti církvím a duchovním rádum. Majetek kláštera byl znárodnen a Herman Josef Tyl spolu s ostatními reholníky zatcen. Prevor Tyl byl mnoho let veznen, tentokrát v komunistickém koncentráku. V roce 1988 byl komunitou, která u nás žila v ilegalite, tajne zvolen opatem tepelské kanonie.
V prosinci 1989 sloužil opat Herman Josef Tyl první mši svatou ve svém kláštere a zahájil tak novu etapu života premonstrátu v Teplé. Zákonem z 19.7. 1990 byl pak klášter oficiálne navrácen premonstrátum.
Year photo was taken: 1960