Abraham Trostle Farm Kitchen Pump and Well - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308053 N 4408141
This F.E. Myers Pump & well are part of the Trostle Pennsylvania farm unit & representative of farms of the latter 19th century. The pump was not used during the Battle of Gettysburg but is still a contributing 'structure' to the historic district.

This is a well-preserved cast-iron siphon pump which can be found in front of the summer kitchen (also a contributing structure) on the Trostle farmstead. The pump was produced by a company called Myers, whose name I saw on the rusted metal. I would wager this pump no longer works, although I cannot swear to it. The pump was installed in 1870, 7 years after the Great Battle that tore apart this farm. The pump was then rehabilitated in 1934. I think it might be time for another rehab. It's looking pretty tired.

Manufacturer Information
The pre-eminent manufacturer of hand pumps in the 1880s was F.E. Myers & Brothers, a company out of Ashland, Ohio. The company was established in 1870. Two mechanically inclined brothers were the pump industry equals to the the aviation industry's Wright Brothers. Francis and Philip Myers held 125 pump patents, including the one that made them industry leaders: the double-acting hand pump. This invention provided a steady and uninterrupted flow of water with half the effort of a single-action model. SOURCE

Farm Facts
The Trostle Farm is south of Gettysburg on what is now United States Avenue. The farm and barn are on the left or northeast side of the road if traveling southwest along the Avenue. Owned by Peter Trostle, it was occupied at the time of the battle by his son Abraham, Abraham's wife Catherine, and their nine children. The 134 acre farm included a new frame house, brick barn, corn crib, wagon shed, springhouse, and a brick smokehouse. Parking is available in front of the barn and in front of the farm house. I visited the pump on Thursday, July 5, 2012 @ 5:01 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 542 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Abraham Trostle Farm Kitchen Pump and Well is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number 356.

From the Nomination Form:
Pump & well are part of small Pennsylvania farm unit representative of farms of latter 19th C. Farm w/in environs of 2nd Day Battle which figured prominently in Little Round Top/Devil's Den area.

Short Physical Description:
Cast-iron siphon pump on concrete slab. Newer conc slab covers well access hole. Concrete slab 6'x8,' pump approx. 3'6" to 4'0" H. Pump components severely rusted, missing original access panel.

Long Physical Description:
N/A