Heritage Park Historical Village - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 703736 N 5651552
Heritage Park brings back memories of times gone by or for those of us much younger puts you in the times of when the province was at its infancy and in particular the town come city of Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Heritage Park is a historical village of buildings and trains that is open from the May long weekend until the September long weekend. On weekends you can visit until Easter and for special events such as at Christmas as well as other times of year. If you have period clothing why not dress up and have a day at the park. Come early for pancakes and stay until the ice cream shop opens. Grab a cinnamon bun from the bakery and stop in to all of the buildings...really easy to make a day of it.

It's worth the visit.

Heritage Park's website describes it as:
"Step back in time and experience hands-on history, visit with the friendly costumed townsfolk, tour 180 historical exhibits and relive the past through a huge collection of working antiques and artifacts.

Explore the far corners of the Park and:
-Tour the Railway Car Shop- packed full of Canada’s rail treasures,
-Explore a replica of an 1860s Hudson’s Bay Company Fur Trading Fort,
-Make bannock in the Aboriginal Encampment,
-Visit the original home of Sam Livingston in the 1880s rustic pre-railway settlement,
-Churn old-fashioned ice cream on the porch of the Burnside Ranch House,
-Shop, eat and play in the bustling 1910 prairie railroad town.
-Ride an authentic steam train, cruise on Calgary’s only paddlewheeler and tour the Park on a horse-drawn wagon.
-Get a bird’s eye view atop the antique Ferris wheel and a taste of history at any one of the many eating establishments in the Park.

"

Hours of Operation:
May 18- September 2 (Open Daily) 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Exhibits open at 10 a.m. September 3-October 14 (open Weekends only) 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Exhibits open at 10 a.m.

Admission Prices:
Adult (Age 18-64) $20.99 Child (Age 3-17) $14.99 Senior (Age 65+) $16.99 Family valid for 2 adults and up to 4 children $69.99

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Full day

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation