1890 Queen Anne - Ottawa, Ks.
15S E 302579 N 4276156
This two-story Queen Anne wooden frame building is located at S. Hickory Street in Ottawa, Ks., and was built in 1890.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register application:

"Date of Construction: c. 1890
Style: Queen Anne

This two-story frame dwelling has a stone foundation and clapboard siding with wood shingle accents. Composition shingles cover the roof. The massing includes gabled wings that project from the main hipped roof, a two-story bay on the north elevation, and a conical bay at the second story. The porch has a polygonal form and features spindle posts, railings, and brackets. The wood double-hung sash windows with one-over-one lights have pedimented hoods and leaded glass transoms on the front (east) elevation. The building's irregular massing and roofline, varied wall textures, art glass windows, and turned spindle porch details express its Queen Anne style. A two-story wood frame addition with clapboard siding is at the rear of the building.

This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys it historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district."
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: no